PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)149,69612,0408,4191887232170,447
Protein/Oligosaccharide8,846321,52150010,404
Protein/NA7,8932772,63160010,807
Nucleic acid (only)2,4771,4247013213,987
Other154316000191
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 169,07713,81012,6472137437195,858

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

159,101 have a structure factor file
11,164 have an NMR restraint file
5,696 have a chemical shifts file
13 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
12,199 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 12,397 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

148,146 with any non-polymer small molecules
146,770 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
49,491 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
34,100 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
21,587 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,226 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
10,566 with branched entities of oligosaccharides